• You can post in this forum without an account. However, to avoid spam, unregistered posts will only be published after a moderator approves. To bypass moderation along with other features such as response notification, access to Live Chat etc., register an account for free.

Point Calculator

Check your eligibility and calculate your total point for Australian immigration.
Total Point: (summary at the bottom)
1. Age
Your age
18+ years but less than 25 years
25+ years but less than 33 years
33+ years but less than 40 years
40+ years but less than 45 years
45 years or more
2. English Proficiency
Your English language proficiency level
Competent English
Proficient English
Superior English
None of the above
3. Overseas Experience
Total skilled employment (in your nominated occupation) in the last 10 years – outside Australia
Less than 3 years
At least 3 but less than 5 years
At least 5 but less than 8 years
8 years or more
4. Australian Experience
Total skilled employment (in your nominated occupation) in the last 10 years – in Australia
Less than 1 year
At least 1 but less than 3 years
At least 3 but less than 5 years
At least 5 but less than 8 years
8 years or more
5. Qualifications
Level of qualifications from an Australian institution or from another educational institution of a recognised standard
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia
A Bachelor degree
A Doctorate degree
None of the above
6. Australian Study Requirement
Do you have at least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement?
Yes    No
7. Specialist Education Qualification
Do you have a Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field?
Yes    No
8. Community Language
Are you accredited in a community language?
Yes    No
9. Australian Regional Study
Have you studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement?
Yes    No
10. Partner's Skill
Does your partner meet the criteria for skill qualifications?
Yes    No
11. Professional Year
Have you completed a professional year in Australia?
Yes    No
12. Sponsorship
Do you want to apply for state or family sponsorship?
Yes, state sponsorship for a permanent visa (subclass 190)
Yes, state sponsorship for a provisional visa (subclass 489SS)
Yes, family sponsorship for a provisional visa (subclass 489FS)
No (subclass 189)
Point Summary
1. Age
2. English Proficiency
3. Overseas Experience
4. Australian Experience
5. Qualifications
6. Australian Study Requirement
7. Specialist Education Qualification
8. Community Language
9. Australian Regional Study
10. Partner's Skill
11. Professional Year
12. Sponsorship
Total Point
  • Published
    Jul 5, 2017
  • Page views
    5,582
Top