• MigrationDesk is a community, not an agent (nor is affiliated with any). You can post here without an account, but all unregistered posts will be queued for moderator approvals. You can register a free account to bypass moderation and enjoy additional features such as post notification, Live Chat etc.

After receiving grant, Is it mandatory to inform DIBP if I am travelling to some other country?

SC189

Collaborator
Entitled Member
Messages
98
Points
18
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
Dear @MysticRiver ,

After receiving grant, Is it mandatory to inform DIBP if I am travelling to some other country for 30 days?

I need to travel to europe for 30 days due to official company trip..If i need to inform how to proceed and who to inform and whi

Please let me know..
 
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
15,640
Points
113
If you are an offshore applicant, you have to update till you make your first entry to Australia. Once you make your first entry, you don't need to update any more. Below is the rule

DIBP said:
Section 104 of the Migration Act 1958 (the Act) requires you to inform the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the department) of any changes in your circumstances that affect any answer to a question in your application form. You do not have to notify the department of any changes in your circumstances that occurred:
  • after you were granted your visa (if you applied for your visa in Australia); or
  • after you have been immigration cleared (if you applied for your visa outside Australia).

I believe your travel history was part of your application form, so as per above statement you should notify them till you make your first entry.
 

SC189

Collaborator
Entitled Member
Messages
98
Points
18
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
If you are an offshore applicant, you have to update till you make your first entry to Australia. Once you make your first entry, you don't need to update any more. Below is the rule



I believe your travel history was part of your application form, so as per above statement you should notify them till you make your first entry.
Thanks @MysticRiver . Correct. I need to fill but after filling the form how should I submit the form?
My immi account has no option to attach document anymore. so any other medium?

One more thing, after getting grand, do I need to take any action like registering or something else..
 
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
15,640
Points
113
My immi account has no option to attach document anymore. so any other medium?
If you don't have that option, you can just send it to your CO, or (if you didn't have a CO) reply to your grant letter. This notification is not very much important though, I think, but it's better to abide by the administrative rule all the time.

One more thing, after getting grand, do I need to take any action like registering or something else..
Nope, all you need to do is enter Australia before IED (initial entry date).
 

SC189

Collaborator
Entitled Member
Messages
98
Points
18
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
@MysticRiver ,
I found this one in the border.gov, can you please tell me what do you think about it.
upload_2017-2-23_23-13-52.png
 
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31

Rakshanda

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
2,458
Points
113
MSA
2016-12-13
Skill
263111
SC
189/190
Point
55/60
EOI
2016-12-15
@MysticRiver ,
I found this one in the border.gov, can you please tell me what do you think about it.
View attachment 821

I have seen two such cases personally.

1- A friend of mine got married just after her grant for a student visa in 2010 and she filled up a form for change of circumstances and submitted it to Australian Embassy just after she reached Australia to ask for her husband a valid dependent visa to join her. Her husband got a valid dependent visa in next 80 days. Both of them including their two kids are citizens of Australia now.

2- A cousin of mine got her PR along with her husband but she wanted to give birth to her first child in the home country, hence she filled up the form and submitted it to the Australian Embassy/Consulate after the birth and the Embassy/Consulate made all the necessary arrangements for the newborn i.e. PR & Passport etc.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
15,640
Points
113
I found this one in the border.gov, can you please tell me what do you think about it.
Well, I am not sure what exactly was your question .......
 

SC189

Collaborator
Entitled Member
Messages
98
Points
18
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
@MysticRiver , @Rakshanda ,
As per the examples given for Form 1022, my travel for 1 month doesn't seem to be that important.
So my question is , is it better or not to submit Form 1022 for my 1 month travel after grant?
 
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31

Rakshanda

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
2,458
Points
113
MSA
2016-12-13
Skill
263111
SC
189/190
Point
55/60
EOI
2016-12-15
@MysticRiver , @Rakshanda ,
As per the examples given for Form 1022, my travel for 1 month doesn't seem to be that important.
So my question is , is it better or not to submit Form 1022 for my 1 month travel after grant?

If it would have been in between the application process of your PR, you must have informed DIBP. But since now you are already provided a grant. You do not need to inform border agency about your every single travel history. That is only needed before you get a PR.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
15,640
Points
113
@MysticRiver , @Rakshanda ,
As per the examples given for Form 1022, my travel for 1 month doesn't seem to be that important.
So my question is , is it better or not to submit Form 1022 for my 1 month travel after grant?
Theoretically, you should keep informing DIBP until you make your first entry. Though, it MIGHT not be an issue if you don't, but why wouldn't you spent few minutes to fill up a form and email?
 

SC189

Collaborator
Entitled Member
Messages
98
Points
18
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
In fact I did already..Just discussing to find some output..Thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: MysticRiver
MSA
2016-02-29
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2016-11-09
Inv.
2016-12-21
App.
2016-12-23
CO
2016-01-17
PCC
2016-11-25
HC
2016-12-27
Grant
2017-01-31
Consider before posting:
  • Do not post the same thing in multiple places.
  • No personal contact and/or non-English phrase is allowed.
  • Always post in a relevant thread or open a new one.
  • Better to use the reactions in a post to congratulate/thank.
Top