• MigrationDesk is a community, not an agent (nor is affiliated with any). You can post here without an account, but all unregistered posts will be queued for moderator approvals. You can register a free account to bypass moderation and enjoy additional features such as post notification, Live Chat etc.

2019-2020 EOI for October 2019 onward

Panky

Wanderer
Messages
6
Points
1
MSA
2019-08-26
Skill
233214
SC
189
Point
75
EOI
2019-09-05
Hello friends,

I am a structural engineer, ANZSCO code 233214. I applied for 189,190 with 75 and 80 points respectively on 5th September 2019.
can anyone tell, what chances I hold?
How many of you are also planning for 491visa?

As many of my friends are assuming, it's better to start life in Australia then to wait for 2 years of processing time for 190 and 189.
The only problem with 491 is 53000 AUD annual income consecutively for 3 years in order to apply for 191.

BR
Panky
 

asadkh7

Wanderer
Messages
32
Points
6
Timeline missing
Hello friends,

I am a structural engineer, ANZSCO code 233214. I applied for 189,190 with 75 and 80 points respectively on 5th September 2019.
can anyone tell, what chances I hold?
How many of you are also planning for 491visa?

As many of my friends are assuming, it's better to start life in Australia then to wait for 2 years of processing time for 190 and 189.
The only problem with 491 is 53000 AUD annual income consecutively for 3 years in order to apply for 191.

BR
Panky
I would recommend to not go for 491. Hopefully you will get 190 or 189. Its much better to wait. Because survival on 491 with these conditions is so hard.
 

srinikk

Wanderer
Messages
39
Points
6
MSA
2019-06-13
Skill
261311
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2019-08-30
Hello friends,

I am a structural engineer, ANZSCO code 233214. I applied for 189,190 with 75 and 80 points respectively on 5th September 2019.
can anyone tell, what chances I hold?
How many of you are also planning for 491visa?

As many of my friends are assuming, it's better to start life in Australia then to wait for 2 years of processing time for 190 and 189.
The only problem with 491 is 53000 AUD annual income consecutively for 3 years in order to apply for 191.

BR
Panky
Hello,

I was under the impression folks with 491 visa need to live and work in regional areas 3 out of 5 years. I didn't know it has to be 3 years consecutively. Can you please confirm if thats a requirement. I dont remember reading anything specific towards 3 years being consecutive.

Thanks
 

Panky

Wanderer
Messages
6
Points
1
MSA
2019-08-26
Skill
233214
SC
189
Point
75
EOI
2019-09-05
Hello,

I was under the impression folks with 491 visa need to live and work in regional areas 3 out of 5 years. I didn't know it has to be 3 years consecutively. Can you please confirm if thats a requirement. I dont remember reading anything specific towards 3 years being consecutive.

Thanks
Source: https://www.seekvisa.com.au/491-visa/
Summary of the 491 visas:
  • 14,000 places allocated each year
  • 504 eligible occupations (77 more than closest non-regional equivalent visa).
  • Replaces 489 family and state-sponsored visas
  • Must be sponsored by an eligible relative or state authority
  • Points tested
  • Visa will be granted for initially 5 years
  • Must live and work for 3 years in regional areas to get Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) 191 Visa
  • You or your partner will need to earn for those 3 years a minimum income each year ($53,900 per annum)- for the State-sponsored stream it may be in any occupation (not yet confirmed) however if employer-sponsored it must be in the nominated occupation.
  • Regional Australia is everywhere except Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Gold Coast.
  • You can move between regions- Regional areas may include Newcastle, Wollongong, NSW Central Coast, Adelaide, Hobart and Canberra.
  • Cannot apply for any other skilled PR or 820 partners visa for 3 years
  • DHA Fee (main applicant) $4,045 and for spouse is: $2,025
Benefits of the 491 visa:
  • Priority processing of regional applications
  • Incentives for migrants to stay in regional areas longer term as they build ties through workforce and community participation
  • More points available to subclass 491 visa applicants
 

srinikk

Wanderer
Messages
39
Points
6
MSA
2019-06-13
Skill
261311
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2019-08-30
Source: https://www.seekvisa.com.au/491-visa/
Summary of the 491 visas:
  • 14,000 places allocated each year
  • 504 eligible occupations (77 more than closest non-regional equivalent visa).
  • Replaces 489 family and state-sponsored visas
  • Must be sponsored by an eligible relative or state authority
  • Points tested
  • Visa will be granted for initially 5 years
  • Must live and work for 3 years in regional areas to get Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) 191 Visa
  • You or your partner will need to earn for those 3 years a minimum income each year ($53,900 per annum)- for the State-sponsored stream it may be in any occupation (not yet confirmed) however if employer-sponsored it must be in the nominated occupation.
  • Regional Australia is everywhere except Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Gold Coast.
  • You can move between regions- Regional areas may include Newcastle, Wollongong, NSW Central Coast, Adelaide, Hobart and Canberra.
  • Cannot apply for any other skilled PR or 820 partners visa for 3 years
  • DHA Fee (main applicant) $4,045 and for spouse is: $2,025
Benefits of the 491 visa:
  • Priority processing of regional applications
  • Incentives for migrants to stay in regional areas longer term as they build ties through workforce and community participation
  • More points available to subclass 491 visa applicants
Thank you !!!

I have read this earlier. I understood we need to stay and work 3 out of 5 years which could be a 2+1 years with an year break in between. Maybe I'm wrong. Will try to find out more details...
 

Panky

Wanderer
Messages
6
Points
1
MSA
2019-08-26
Skill
233214
SC
189
Point
75
EOI
2019-09-05
Thank you !!!

I have read this earlier. I understood we need to stay and work 3 out of 5 years which could be a 2+1 years with an year break in between. Maybe I'm wrong. Will try to find out more details...
NO, you are correct brother, but in regional areas, getting an annual income of 54k AUD per annum is hard for newcomers, so you can say that maybe first year will go in the struggle in finding a job that fulfils are criteria of minimum income.
The condition is not 3 years, condition is 3 years with minimum income, which is 54k AUD.
 

srinikk

Wanderer
Messages
39
Points
6
MSA
2019-06-13
Skill
261311
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2019-08-30
@Panky i agree on the salary part, hence not having the consecutive part helps. However, as u say once we get over the initial challenges and get set 3 years could actually pass through in 1 go... Probably easier to do it consecutively too...

Best of luck !!! 👍😊
 

Kiranvincy

Newbie
Messages
3
Points
1
MSA
2019-10-01
Skill
233512
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2019-10-01
Seems to be a bit of struggle. 3 years on a 54,000 AUD annual salary in a regional area being pre requisite makes the uncertainty factor way too much. Also with this new visa type and considering they will increase invitation numbers there is going to a huge number of job seekers in the regions. Question is do regions have enough jobs to accommodate so many people?
 
Consider before posting:
  • Do not post the same thing in multiple places.
  • No personal contact and/or non-English phrase is allowed.
  • Always post in a relevant thread or open a new one.
  • Better to use the reactions in a post to congratulate/thank.
Top