• MigrationDesk is a community, not an agent (nor is affiliated with any). You can post here without an account, but all unregistered posts will be queued for moderator approvals. You can register a free account to bypass moderation and enjoy additional features such as post notification, Live Chat etc.

Form 80 & past travel/passports

Goldie

Newbie
Messages
3
Points
1
Skill
253999
SC
189 (QLD)
Point
65
EOI
2017-03-08
Inv.
2017-03-15
App.
2017-03-26
PCC
2017-03-26
Hey! Thanks for upkeeping this website - it has been a great source of information! I'm transitioning from a 457 to a 189 VISA (Canadian passport), and am currently getting all the paperwork ready. I just received my invitation today, so that's very exciting. I'm in the process of filling out Form 80, and am struggling with the "International Travel" portion. I can't remember the exact dates of some international holidays, but I remember the month and year. Is this good enough or do they want me to be more specific? I've also had an old passport from 2006-2010, but I can't remember its details. The Canadian government gives you the option to not receive your old passport back when you renew it, and I fear I never got it back. Given some of my travel was before email was the main mode of communication, I don't have itineraries anymore for travel back then.

One more question. I have a National Identity Card for Portugal, but found out that it expired last month. Do I still need to include this in the Form 80? Portugal is using a new form of identification for their citizens (I have it because both my parents were born there), and so I'm not sure if I should even include it. Finally, form 1221 is very similar to Form 80 - do I really need to do both?

Thanks so much in advance!

-G :)
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
13,879
Points
113
For travel history, you can list down on best effort basis.

For old passport, don't you at least remember the old passport number? Otherwise, you can just put a note in section T.

I don't think Portuguese ID is necessary here.

And yes, both the forms are required for most of the applicants. You'll receive a document checklist once you submit your application which will list down all the necessary documents. Remember, lodgement of visa application does not require to submit any documents, that comes afterwards.
 

Goldie

Newbie
Messages
3
Points
1
Skill
253999
SC
189 (QLD)
Point
65
EOI
2017-03-08
Inv.
2017-03-15
App.
2017-03-26
PCC
2017-03-26
Hey, thanks for the reply! So I've submitted my VISA application and am in the process of uploading all the documents. I clarified with my parents regarding the Portuguese ID, and it's actually technically a citizenship document so I was advised to include it. I ensured I ticked that I'm a citizen of the country of my passport (Canada) and ticked that I'm also a citizen of a different country (Portugal). However I noticed that when I received my notification of bridging visa via email, it stated that my citizenship was "Portugal"! So I'm a bit surprised it was listed as such as my only passport is Canadian, but I'm also a bit worried that this will negatively affect my VISA application. What do you think?
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
13,879
Points
113
I am not sure how they mention about dual citizenship in the email, but as long as you mentioned both, you are safe from your side.
 

Goldie

Newbie
Messages
3
Points
1
Skill
253999
SC
189 (QLD)
Point
65
EOI
2017-03-08
Inv.
2017-03-15
App.
2017-03-26
PCC
2017-03-26
I am not sure how they mention about dual citizenship in the email, but as long as you mentioned both, you are safe from your side.
Thank you so much for that. Sorry another quick question. I just had a look at the application submitted (in PDF format), and where it lists my skilled employment, at the bottom of each job title it asks if the applicant will be claiming points for it. I definitely ticked the yes box during my application form, but nothing shows up on the PDF that I ticked yes (no "no" or "yes" appears after that question). Is this something that the CO will be able to fix? I'm hoping it's just a matter of incorrect transfer with technology :S The only reason I ask is that it will affect my points if it's not recognised that I've worked for that length of time.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
13,879
Points
113
For any incorrect information provided during visa application, you can correct those using Form 1023. However, if you are sure you checked "yes", then there is nothing to fix. If you are in doubt whether you clicked on Yes/No, you can contact your CO to confirm. It is possible that they don't print that information in PDF, I am not sure because I obviously don't have access to any application form.
 

Hemant

Regular
Messages
103
Points
18
Skill
221111
SC
189
Point
70
EOI
2016-10-11
On some forums I have heard of direct grant what is meant by that and those are the people who generally upload all the documents ans visa is granted in a matter of 10 to 15 days.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
13,879
Points
113
Is it compulsory to file form 80 and form 1221 as visa application doesn't mention anything like that
There are contradictory statements in DIBP website. In the past, it was mandatory for all the applicants (16+) to submit both the documents. However, recently in one of the page, DIBP mentioned that not all the applicants need to fulfill those documents. However, there are other places where Form 80 is mentioned to be mandatory. So, it is still in a gray area. My advice is, just follow the document checklist provided in your ImmiAccount.

On some forums I have heard of direct grant what is meant by that and those are the people who generally upload all the documents ans visa is granted in a matter of 10 to 15 days.
Yes, we have several posts here as well where we mentioned, if someone uploads all his documents (including PC/HC) beforehand, it is possible that he'll get a direct grant (there are precedence of this). However, the statement you refer about "10 to 15 days" is not necessarily true. When you get a direct grant, you save the time of back & forth communication between you and CO (asking documents, providing documents etc.). However, you don't obviously save anything about the processing time (e.g. document check, security clearance etc.). So, if the later takes longer time (which depends on many things including your country of citizenship), you have to wait longer.

one more thing I have visited United States on vaccation for a brief period of 28 days am i required to mention that too
If there is any question about your travel history (which is in Form 80 I know, but not sure about visa application form), you have to provide that info (no matter even if that visit was for 1 day only). However, wherever they ask about your residency, you don't have to include any such short visit.
 

Hemant

Regular
Messages
103
Points
18
Skill
221111
SC
189
Point
70
EOI
2016-10-11
There are contradictory statements in DIBP website. In the past, it was mandatory for all the applicants (16+) to submit both the documents. However, recently in one of the page, DIBP mentioned that not all the applicants need to fulfill those documents. However, there are other places where Form 80 is mentioned to be mandatory. So, it is still in a gray area. My advice is, just follow the document checklist provided in your ImmiAccount.


Yes, we have several posts here as well where we mentioned, if someone uploads all his documents (including PC/HC) beforehand, it is possible that he'll get a direct grant (there are precedence of this). However, the statement you refer about "10 to 15 days" is not necessarily true. When you get a direct grant, you save the time of back & forth communication between you and CO (asking documents, providing documents etc.). However, you don't obviously save anything about the processing time (e.g. document check, security clearance etc.). So, if the later takes longer time (which depends on many things including your country of citizenship), you have to wait longer.


If there is any question about your travel history (which is in Form 80 I know, but not sure about visa application form), you have to provide that info (no matter even if that visit was for 1 day only). However, wherever they ask about your residency, you don't have to include any such short visit.
Ok thanks
 
Hello Everyone,

Need to ask one clarification on form 80, as I need to fill up and regarding all the travel history details which I have to mention in the form. I have one doubt because my first employment was until November 30th, 2011, in Pakistan, which is assessed by ACS as well, but I travelled to Dubai on 13th October 2011 and later in December 2011 I had started working in Dubai without coming back to Pakistan and I resigned from there only, so this could create any problem for me?
 

mohsinciddiki

Moderator (Temp Away)
Staff member
Messages
1,841
Points
83
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
but I travelled to Dubai on 13th October 2011 and later in December 2011 I had started working in Dubai without coming back to Pakistan and I resigned from there only, so this could create any problem for me?
Should be fine if no two jobs are overlapping each other
 
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
Should be fine if no two jobs are overlapping each other
Thank you, Mohsin for the reply but can't they question that you had travelled to Dubai on 13th October 2011 but your first employment experience was showing until 30th November 2011, so how come is it possible while you were in Dubai after October 2011? But Yes, my two jobs are not overlapping because my next job which I had started in Dubai it was from 15th December 2011.
 

mohsinciddiki

Moderator (Temp Away)
Staff member
Messages
1,841
Points
83
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
Thank you, Mohsin for the reply but can't they question that you had travelled to Dubai on 13th October 2011 but your first employment experience was showing until 30th November 2011, so how come is it possible while you were in Dubai after October 2011? But Yes, my two jobs are not overlapping because my next job which I had started in Dubai it was from 15th December 2011.
If you can provide your resignation letter with proper dates and communication with your employer, I don't think there should be an issue since you were not working in two companies simultaneously. You can clearly explain this situation by saying that you resigned while staying in Dubai till 30th November
 
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
If you can provide your resignation letter with proper dates and communication with your employer, I don't think there should be an issue since you were not working in two companies simultaneously. You can clearly explain this situation by saying that you resigned while staying in Dubai till 30th November
Thank You so much, Mohsin and I get your point. And one last clarification for the last employer I don't have any payslips with me and even no bank account regarding that job because it was around 7 years ago I left the company, so is it fine if I only provide a reference letter and might be offer letter for the last employer? Because in Pakistan we don't get any tax return document or we don't register at the time of joining especially when you are earning a small amount.
 

mohsinciddiki

Moderator (Temp Away)
Staff member
Messages
1,841
Points
83
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
I only provide a reference letter and might be offer letter for the last employer?
That totally depends upon the CO how he is seeing your case. Surely he will ask something more to prove your job so you should be ready beforehand to provide at least one or two more related documents. If you can go to Pakistan you can extract your old bank statements easily ( I just did the same for 2012 statements). Plus on your request, you can easily get your tax certificate from employer, every employer can provide upon request. Or if he can provide you a certificate to show that your tax salary was non taxable or even if you can show your communication with your employer asking all of these documents, that would suffice
 
MSA
2018-08-02
Skill
261111
SC
189/190
Point
75/80
EOI
2018-08-17
Inv.
2018-11-11
App.
2018-12-22
CO
2019-03-27
PCC
2019-02-23
HC
2019-02-18
Grant
2019-06-03
IED
2020-02-20
That totally depends upon the CO how he is seeing your case. Surely he will ask something more to prove your job so you should be ready beforehand to provide at least one or two more related documents. If you can go to Pakistan you can extract your old bank statements easily ( I just did the same for 2012 statements). Plus on your request, you can easily get your tax certificate from employer, every employer can provide upon request. Or if he can provide you a certificate to show that your tax salary was non taxable or even if you can show your communication with your employer asking all of these documents, that would suffice
But Mohsin my first employment experience for 2 years got deducted by ACS in the assessment and the remaining 5 years of experience which is counted for claiming the points is from my current employer in Dubai where I am still working, so then I guess for visa lodgement I dont require any multiple documents from the first employer is that right? But still my first 2 years of experience is mentioned in EOI.
 
Consider before posting:
  • Do not post the same thing in multiple places.
  • No personal contact and/or non-English phrase is allowed.
  • Always post in a relevant thread or open a new one.
  • Better to use the reactions in a post to congratulate/thank.
Top