• MigrationDesk is a community, not an agent (nor is affiliated with any). You can post here without an account, but all unregistered posts will be queued for moderator approvals. You can register a free account to bypass moderation and enjoy additional features such as post notification, Live Chat etc.

How many years do ACS deduct for 100% non IT qualification, and applying for IT based SOL.

Olvin John

Wanderer
Messages
34
Points
8
Timeline missing
Hello Admin,

After getting inspired from me, one of my friend is looking for the opportunity to apply for AU immigration and try his LUCK!!!

Below are his details.
Exp:- 10 Years of IT experience
Education:- BCOM (100% NON IT qualification)

In this case, do he stand a chance to have a positive assessment in ACS. As per your experience how many years are going to be deducted from his total experience considering that he has Bachelor degree in NON IT and has complete experience in IT industry.

Your experienced views would help him a lot understanding his position.

Sincerely,
Olvin
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
Hi John,

If his experience does not match with his qualification, 4 years will be deducted from his experience. Please refer to ACS doc for details.

Thanks
 

Olvin John

Wanderer
Messages
34
Points
8
Timeline missing
In his case, his qualification was in commerce but experience is in IT. So I guess ACS would be deducting 4 years from his profile.

Is 4 Years is the max ACS deducts as some one was talking that they have seen cases where in they deduct 6 years in case of non IT education applying for IT SOL profile?
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
In his case, his qualification was in commerce but experience is in IT. So I guess ACS would be deducting 4 years from his profile.

Is 4 Years is the max ACS deducts as some one was talking that they have seen cases where in they deduct 6 years in case of non IT education applying for IT SOL profile?
Sorry I didn't read you previous post properly, I though his education is in non related ICT field. If your friend has degree in non-ICT related field, 6 years relevant work experience will be deducted, plus a suitable Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) application to meet the suitability criteria.

Please see below from ACS documentation, I believe your friend will fall under category Non ICT Diploma or Higher.


ACS said:
Bachelor Degree or Higher with an ICT Major
  • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT major which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 2 years relevant work experience completed within the past 10 years or 4 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever provides the earliest skill date) to meet the suitability criteria.
  • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT major which is NOT closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 4 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history to meet the suitability criteria.

Bachelor Degree or Higher with an ICT Minor
  • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT minor which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 5 years relevant work experience completed in the past 10 years or 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever provides the earliest skill date) to meet the suitability criteria.
  • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT minor which is NOT closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history to meet the suitability criteria.

Diploma and Vendor Certification
  • If your Diploma or Vendor Certification is assessed as having an ICT major which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 5 years relevant work experience completed within the past 10 years or 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever provides the earliest skill date) to meet the suitability criteria.
  • If your Diploma or Vendor Certification is assessed as having an ICT major which is NOT closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history to meet the suitability criteria.

Non ICT Diploma or Higher
  • If your degree is assessed with insufficient ICT content, you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history, plus a suitable Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) application to meet the suitability criteria.

Work Experience Only – Recognition of Prior Learning
  • If you do not hold any tertiary educational qualifications, you will require 8 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history, plus a suitable Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) application to meet the suitability criteria.
 

weiliangng

Commoner
Messages
77
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11
Dear Admin,

I have a similar scenario as the thread starter, do let me know if I can ride on this thread or create a new one

I'm an Australian graduate with a Bachelor of Engineering (majoring in Computer Systems) but have been working in the IT sector for the past 9+ years in Malaysia (overseas)

I have emailed ACS regarding whether my degree is considered ICT Major or Minor but their reply is similar to the snippet from their info page

How many years will my case be considered as skilled employment for points calculation?
 
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
If you have Bachelor in Engineering majoring CS, you must have ICT major degree. So, 2 years will be deducted for your case, most likely.
 

weiliangng

Commoner
Messages
77
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11
Thanks for the prompt reply!

That's a relief... was going through their application doc and having this sad thought that 6 years will be deducted due to a non ICT degree!

Assuming 2 years is deducted, I have only 7 years and will only hit 8 years only by August 2016... I still plan to do an ACS submission later this year, but if I am still in the EOI pool by next Aug, should I resubmit another application to ACS to bump up my points? and I need to pay another $500 correct?
 
Last edited:
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
Well, logically your experience will be counted till the day you get your invitation, no matter what ACS writes. So ACS document will be used to get the start date, not the end one. I know for sure this is true for other authorities (like Engineers Australia, where I advised and saw people successfully claimed 5 years whereas Eng Aus assessment was done prior to that with 4.5 yrs exp).

So, I think you can apply for your ACS assessment right now, and even can apply for EOI as well (you may get lucky and get invitation with less point). So right now your EOI will be submitted with 5 less point, but it will be updated in future whenever you touch that 8 yr mark.

To be more certain, you can still ask ACS about it. But it is clearly mentioned in DIBP website that your point will be calculated based on the day you get your invitation, not the day you receive your assessment outcome.
 

weiliangng

Commoner
Messages
77
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11
Thanks Mysticriver, I posted a similar query to ACS earlier this morning, waiting for them to reply

What you mentioned above made lot of sense, I'll be submitting my skill assessment soon, one more doc and I'm good to go!

EOI will be later, after I get the approval from ACS, maybe around Dec... on EOI, love your write up on it on the other thread! Thanks so much for helping!
 
  • Like
Reactions: MysticRiver
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11

Nadeesh

Commoner
Messages
56
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-27
Skill
261311
SC
190/189
Point
65/60
EOI
2016-12-04
Hi,
My situation is little bit different.
I’m an IT professional and having total work experience of 3 years and 11 months. I started working after completing the bachelors degree. My degree is a four year degree and has IT content of around 33%. I also completed a masters in IT 2 years ago. Out of my total work experience, I have 2 years experience after completing the Masters. My question is how many years will ACS deduct from my total experience ?
How many years will I have to wait for me to claim 5 points for my experience ?

Thanks in advance.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
Your 4 years Bachelor degree will be considered as ICT Major in line with following rule:

ACS said:
Criteria for ICT Major degree
  • A Diploma, Advanced Diploma or Associate degree must have at least 50% ICT content
  • A Bachelor degree must have:
    • 33% ICT content for a 3 year course
    • 25% ICT content for a 4 year course
    • 20% ICT content for a 5 year course
  • Masters without Bachelor with an ICT major, must have:
    • A minimum of 3 semesters or at least 1.5 years of full-time study
    • At least 2 semesters or 1 year of full-time equivalent ICT content
    • A minimum of 12 units or subjects (overseas degrees may contain less units or subjects)
    • 50% ICT content for a 2 year Graduate Diploma or Masters qualification
    • 33% ICT content for a 3 year Graduate Diploma or Masters qualification
  • Masters/PhD with Bachelor qualification in a ICT major must have ICT content of at least 33%, all of which must be at post graduate level.
Hence 2 years will be deducted from your post-bachelor experience, rest you can claim points for. So right now you have 1 year 11 months worth point claimable experience. You need to wait at least 1 year and 1 month to claim any point against experience.

However, you can consider alternatives to increase your points. Some options are:
 

Nadeesh

Commoner
Messages
56
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-27
Skill
261311
SC
190/189
Point
65/60
EOI
2016-12-04
Your 4 years Bachelor degree will be considered as ICT Major in line with following rule:



Hence 2 years will be deducted from your post-bachelor experience, rest you can claim points for. So right now you have 1 year 11 months worth point claimable experience. You need to wait at least 1 year and 1 month to claim any point against experience.

However, you can consider alternatives to increase your points. Some options are:
  • State sponsorship (+5 points)
  • Credential community Language (+5 points)
  • Partner skill qualifications (+5 points)
  • State sponsorship for residing and working in a specified/designated area (+10 points)
Hi MysticRiver,

Thanks a lot for the quick reply. Actually I'm having 55 points at the moment and looking to add 5 more points. My partner's sister lives in Australia and she has PR. Is there any way I can use that to claim some points ?
As you have suggested, I can not use Partner skill qualification as her occupation is not in the SOL.
From the 4 alternatives you have suggested, can you please explain the difference between 1st and 4th alternatives ?

Many Thanks.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
State sponsorship: You can apply in subclass 190 which will allow you to claim 5 bonus points. Everything is same as subclass 189 (independent), except you need to apply state sponsorship along with your EOI. As soon as your state sponsorship gets approved, you will get invitation for Visa application. The only limitation is you need to stay at that state for initial 2 years. This is however not very strictly followed rule (normally no one will deny you a job in other state, but your citizenship may gets delayed if you don't do so).

State sponsorship for residing and working in a specified/designated area: Same as above, but you need to stay in some specific areas. Also you will be granted provisional visa (TR), not PR.

Family sponsorship: You can claim extra 10 points if you have certain family members who are citizen or have PR and lives in designated areas in Australia. However, you will be granted Temporary Residence (TR, can be converted to PR after 2 years), not PR.
 

Nadeesh

Commoner
Messages
56
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-27
Skill
261311
SC
190/189
Point
65/60
EOI
2016-12-04
State sponsorship: You can apply in subclass 190 which will allow you to claim 5 bonus points. Everything is same as subclass 189 (independent), except you need to apply state sponsorship along with your EOI. As soon as your state sponsorship gets approved, you will get invitation for Visa application. The only limitation is you need to stay at that state for initial 2 years. This is however not very strictly followed rule (normally no one will deny you a job in other state, but your citizenship may gets delayed if you don't do so).

State sponsorship for residing and working in a specified/designated area: Same as above, but you need to stay in some specific areas.

Family sponsorship: You can claim extra 10 points if you have certain family members who are citizen or have PR and lives in designated areas in Australia. However, you will be granted Temporary Residence (TR, can be converted to PR after 2 years), not PR.
Thank you very much for the quick response.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113

Nadeesh

Commoner
Messages
56
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-27
Skill
261311
SC
190/189
Point
65/60
EOI
2016-12-04
Hi MysticRiver,

Today I've received the ACS results letter and it has been assessed as positive as follows.

"Your skills have been assessed to be suitable for migration under 261311 (Analyst Programmer) of the
ANZSCO Code."

But it also has the following clause.

"The following employment after November 2013 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately
skilled level and relevant to 261311 (Analyst Programmer) of the ANZSCO Code."

As I have understood, this means I can only earn points for my experience after November 2013 as you have said earlier. Am I correct ?

Another thing is there is an error in my address which is printed in the top left corner of the results letter.
The 'city/suburb' is printed twice and do I need to inform it to ACS and request a different letter ?

Many Thanks.
 

MysticRiver

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
14,517
Points
113
Regarding experience, yes.

Regarding address, I don't think it is necessary even if it was real mistake. You have to give your address again in EOI and in visa application in any case. ACS address shouldn't matter. Also the mistake you mentioned (printing city twice) is not a major mistake after all, even for post offices. Rest upto you, you can ask them if you like.
 

weiliangng

Commoner
Messages
77
Points
8
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11
Dear MysticRiver,

I received my ACS approval letter 5 days after submission, which is like... just 3 business dayso_O

Anyway, just to ensure I understand the contents correctly:

The following employment after December 2003 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately
skilled level and relevant to 261311 (Analyst Programmer) of the ANZSCO Code.
Dates: 10/05 - 08/10 (4yrs 10mths)

xxx
Dates: 08/10 - 10/15 (5yrs 2mths)
xxx

Does this mean I can claim full 15 points for overseas employment?
 
MSA
2015-10-28
Skill
261311
SC
189
Point
65
EOI
2015-11-21
Inv.
2015-11-23
App.
2015-12-01
CO
2015-12-08
PCC
2015-12-15
HC
2015-12-16
Grant
2016-01-11
Consider before posting:
  • Do not post the same thing in multiple places.
  • No personal contact and/or non-English phrase is allowed.
  • Always post in a relevant thread or open a new one.
  • Better to use the reactions in a post to congratulate/thank.
Top